Garcinia indica oil

загрузка...

garcinia indica oil

Health benefits of Garcinia indica include its ability to reduce allergic reactions, optimize digestion, protect the skin, boost the immune system, and relieve pain. Garcinia Oil Garcinia Indica Garcinia Oil Does Garcinia Cambogia Slim Work Most Recommended Garcinia Cambogia Stores That Carry Essential Garcinia Cambogia How To Reviews: K. About GARCINIA INDICA SEED BUTTER: Garcinia Indica Seed Butter is a fat obtained from the seeds of Garcinia indica. Function(s): Skin-Conditioning Agent - Occlusive. On skin and hair, Kokum garcinia indica oil is used to treat acne, dry hair, garcinia indica oil ends and dandruff. The documented Ayurvedic health benefits of Kokum are as follows. From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia. As a souring agent, it is used as an alternative to tamarind in curries and other dishes from the Goa and Konkan region. Recently, industries indixa started extracting hydroxycitric acid HCA from the rind of the fruit.

Garcinia indica , a plant in the mangosteen family Clusiaceae , commonly known as kokum , is a fruit-bearing tree that has culinary, pharmaceutical, and industrial uses. The genus Garcinia , belonging to the family Clusiaceae, includes about species found in the Old World tropics, mostly in Asia and Africa. Garcinia indica is indigenous to the Western Ghats region of India located along the western coast of the country.

Of the 35 species found in India, 17 are endemic. Of these, seven are endemic to the Western Ghats , six in the Andaman and Nicobar Islands and four in the northeastern region of India.

Garcinia indica is found in forest lands, riversides and wastelands. These plants prefer evergreen forests , but sometimes they also thrive in areas with relatively low rainfall. It is also cultivated on a small scale. It does not require irrigation, spraying of pesticides or fertilizers. The fresh fruit can be preserved with sugar to make bright-red squash that is diluted with water and bottled for sale as a beverage.

The outer cover of fruit is dried in the sun to get aamsul or kokam. It is used as a staple souring agent typically in Goan cuisine and some parts of Maharashtra and Karnataka. Kokum yields a peculiar flavour and blackish red colour. As a souring agent, it is used as an alternative to tamarind in curries and other dishes from the Goa and Konkan region. It is extensively used in Assamese cuisine in many dishes like " masor tenga " or sour fish curry and " tenga dali " or sour dal.

It is also used as a cure for upset stomach and colds. A few dry pieces are soaked in water for some time and then the pieces are mashed in the water itself and can be taken in whole. Kokum squash or kokum concentrate is used in preparing a drink sherbet which is bright red in colour. It is added during the preparation of solkadhi , along with coconut milk. It is used in the preparation of confectionery, medicines and cosmetics. Recently, industries have started extracting hydroxycitric acid HCA from the rind of the fruit.

The tree is ornamental, with a dense canopy of green leaves and red-tinged, tender, young leaves. The oily extract called kokum tel is used in foot massage, and to treat burns. Aqueous extracts of the dried fruits of Garcinia indica have an anxiolytic effect in mice.

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia. This article needs additional citations for verification. Please help improve this article by adding citations to reliable sources. Unsourced material may be challenged and removed.

October Learn how and when to remove this template message. International Journal of Green Pharmacy. Culinary Australian Bangladeshi Indian Pakistani. Chinese herbology Herbal tea Marination Spice rub. Retrieved from " https: Views Read Edit View history. In other projects Wikimedia Commons Wikispecies. This page was last edited on 6 October , at By using this site, you agree to the Terms of Use and Privacy Policy. Wikimedia Commons has media related to Garcinia indica.

Lists and related topics Lists of herbs and spices.

Related Videos:

How Does Garcinia Cambogia Work? Must See garcinia indica oil

Kokum oil comes from the seeds of the kokum tree Garcinia indica. This fruit-bearing tree is also known as the wild mangosten tree, and also the red mangosten tree. This tree belongs to the Guttiferae family of the plant kingdom. Its scientific name is Garcinia indica. The oil extracted from the seeds is edible, and it can also be used for things other than cooking. Kokum is an indigenous tree of the tropical rain forests of the Western Ghats of South India.

This evergreen tree is mainly found along the west coast of the Konkan, Goa , Karnataka and North Malabar. It is typically found along the westward slopes of the Western Ghats, between the sea level plains up to an elevation of about m.

The Kokum tree grows to varying sizes. It is characterized by a dense canopy of green leaves and red-tinged tender emerging leaves. The mature tree grows up to 15 to 18 meters in height. It is predominant in the East Indies. Its propagation is generally through seeds and silviculture.

It takes about 7 to 10 years for it to bear an economical amount of fruit. The young leaves have a red tint to them; mature leaves are deep green and 5. The leaves are dark green in the upper portion and pale in the lower portion. The flowers are a fleshy, dark pink and can appear either solitary or in spreading clusters. The flowers of the kokum are unisexual , axillary or terminal or solitary. An average tree yields 60 to 80 kilograms of fruit, the fruit is berry-like; it appears dark purple when ripe and is spherical in shape and lemon-sized, with a diameter of about 2.

The fruit has an agreeable flavor and a sweet, acidic taste. The fruits contain 10 percent malic acid and a small proportion of tartaric and hydroxy citric acid. They contain anthocyanin, coloring matters, cyanidinglucoside and sambubioside. The fruit is anthelmintic and cardiotonic and useful in the treatment of piles , dysentery , tumors , pains and heart problems.

Kokum fruit is steeped in sugar syrup to make amrut-kokum, and is used to avoid sunstroke. The kernels account for 61 percent of the weight of the seed, while the oil content of the kernel accounts for about 44 percent. The seeds are compressed and embedded in an acidic pulp. The oil content of the seeds is percent. The average yield of seeds for a tree is kilograms. The fruits are collected for seeds from April to May.

The oil content of a kernel is percent. A kernel contains protein up to 17 percent. Fruits are collected manually by handpicking. The tree branches are shaken with long sticks and fallen fruits are collected. The fruits are broken by sticks to separate the seeds, which are picked up by hand. Then the separated seeds are dried to reduce their moisture content. Kokum oil or kokum butter is light gray or yellowish in color. After refining, the kokum fat is equivalent to vanaspati ghee.

Table-physical-chemical properties of oil [8]. Kokum oil contains up to percent saturated fatty acid , making it solid at room temperature, so this oil is known as kokum butter or kokum fat. The butter melts readily on contact with the skin. Fatty acid composition of fat [7] [8].

Kokum butter is non-greasy and gets absorbed into the skin once it is applied. It is often used as a substitute for cocoa butter due to its triglyceride composition. Kokum butter also contains antioxidants and vitamin E. With its relatively higher melt point, it melts slightly at skin temperatures, making it ideal for lipsticks and balms. It is also added in the making of bar soaps and skin lotions.

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia. Archived from the original PDF on January 31, Retrieved November 17, Furs Honey Pine honey Wild game. Retrieved from " https: Pages with citations lacking titles Pages with citations having bare URLs. Views Read Edit View history. This page was last edited on 24 August , at By using this site, you agree to the Terms of Use and Privacy Policy.

garcinia indica oil garcinia indica oil garcinia indica oil

загрузка...

Grokree

One Comment

  1. Just that is necessary. I know, that together we can come to a right answer.